Skip to content
topless man sitting on cliff rock viewing Ko Nang Yuan isalnd, houses, and buildings under white and yellow sky

Best Time to Visit Koh Tao, by Season

Koh Tao, Thailand

Jump to a guide
Local 05:48
Weather 29° clear
Feels 34° · 67% · 6 km/h
Air 39 good
PM2.5 6.1 · PM10 8.6
Sun 06:09 → 18:02
1 USD 33.42 THB

Best Time to Visit Koh Tao, by Season

Koh Tao's monthly highs move only 2.6°C across the whole year, from 26.6°C in January to 29.2°C in May. Here is what that narrow band means for hikers, divers, families and budget travellers, with one best month named for each.

1 Koh Tao Never Gets Cold: Every Month Sits Between 25.2°C and 29.2°C

At 6 a.m. in January on Koh Tao, the air off the Gulf of Thailand still feels like warm bathwater on your forearms, and the thermometer agrees: the coolest monthly average low on the island is 25.2°C, recorded in January across five years of Open-Meteo archive data, and the hottest monthly average high is 29.2°C in May. That gap of 4.0°C between the coolest average night of the year and the hottest average afternoon changes the whole question of when to visit Koh Tao.

Most travel calendars sell Koh Tao as a place with a 'cool season' and a 'hot season', but the data says something narrower: January's average high is 26.6°C and May's is 29.2°C, so daytime highs swing by 2.6°C across the full year. You will feel that 2.6°C in the afternoon sun. You will not need a jumper in any of the 12 months.

The nights tell the same story: the average low bottoms out at 25.2°C in January and tops out at 27.0°C, a level April and May share. With only 1.8°C between the coolest and warmest nights, air-conditioning matters more than bedding on Koh Tao all year.

The trap here is the December-to-February rule: plenty of guides push those three months as the only sensible window on temperature grounds. On Koh Tao, December averages a 27.0°C high and February averages 27.0°C too, while October sits at 27.7°C and November at 27.5°C. Those gaps are all under 1°C. Heat alone is a weak reason to pay peak-season prices in December.

This guide reads each month's two numbers, the average high and the average low, and asks what they mean for a diver, a hiker, a family and a budget traveller. The gap between high and low matters too: in January it is 1.4°C (26.6°C against 25.2°C), and in October it widens to 2.3°C (27.7°C against 25.4°C), the largest of the year.

One caveat before the months: the verified dataset behind this guide covers temperature only, so rainfall, sea state, crowds and room rates appear here as tendencies, never as measured figures. Every number on this page traces to the Open-Meteo historical weather archive.

Daytime highs on Koh Tao move only 2.6°C across the whole year, from 26.6°C in January to 29.2°C in May.

2 January Is Koh Tao's Coolest Month and the Best Window for Hikers

Before sunrise in January, the granite boulders along Koh Tao's ridge trails still hold a faint warmth under your palm, and the wind off the Gulf of Thailand carries salt and wet leaves. January is the coolest month on the island on both measures, with an average high of 26.6°C and an average low of 25.2°C, the lowest pair in the five-year Open-Meteo record.

That 26.6°C is why we send hikers to Koh Tao in January first. The island's viewpoint climbs are short but steep, and every degree counts on an exposed rock face by mid-morning. January's high sits 2.6°C below May's 29.2°C peak, and on a steep scramble, that gap separates enjoying the view from hunting for shade.

The runner-up is February, at a 27.0°C high and a 25.4°C low. December posts the same two figures, 27.0°C and 25.4°C, which makes December and February statistical twins in this dataset. Between the two, pick February. The Christmas and New Year fortnight in December tends to bring Koh Tao its fullest boats and firmest room rates, and February usually eases once those holidays clear. To be fair, that is a pattern, not a figure from the data behind this guide.

January also has the tightest day-night spread of the cool months, 1.4°C. Nights at 25.2°C still feel warm to anyone arriving from a European winter, and a fan room becomes tolerable in January in a way it rarely is in May, when the average low holds at 27.0°C.

The trap in January is expectation. January on Koh Tao is not cool in any sense a London or Berlin visitor would recognise: it reaches 26.6°C at the warmest point of an average day. Book January for a 'break from the heat' and you will find the heat still there, 2.6°C softer than May.

Who should skip January? Anyone chasing the warmest sea and the hottest beach afternoons on Koh Tao. They belong in April or May, covered below, when average highs reach 29.0°C and 29.2°C.

January's 26.6°C high is the lowest of the year on Koh Tao, 2.6°C below May's peak.

3 March Is the Hinge Month: Book It for Diving Before the Heat Peaks

In March the sea on Koh Tao feels different against your skin on the first plunge, less of a jolt, more like a warm bath left to stand. The air has shifted, too, and March's numbers bear that out: the month averages a 27.8°C high and a 26.4°C low, with the change from February marking the sharpest overnight jump of the year.

Look at the lows. February averages 25.4°C at night while March averages 26.4°C, a rise of 1.0°C in a single month, and no other pair of consecutive months on Koh Tao moves the nightly average that far in either direction. The daytime high rises 0.8°C over the same step, from 27.0°C to 27.8°C.

That makes March the hinge month. Afternoons stay manageable, still 1.4°C below May's 29.2°C, while the nights settle into the 26°C range that divers tend to prefer for long days on and off the boat. Our pick for a first dive course on Koh Tao is March. Long hours in a wetsuit, then an hour on a breezy deck in wet gear, feel kinder at a 26.4°C average low than at January's 25.2°C.

The runner-up for divers is April, at a 29.0°C high and a 27.0°C low. April suits the diver who wants the warmest nights and does not mind a hot walk to the pier, while March suits the diver who also wants to climb a viewpoint on rest days without wilting.

There is a quiet twin in the record. March's 27.8°C high matches September's 27.8°C exactly, and March's 26.4°C low matches July's 26.4°C. If March is booked out or over budget, September offers the same afternoon temperature with a slightly cooler 25.9°C night.

The trap in March is assuming it still belongs to the cool season. Brochures often bundle December to March together, but the Koh Tao data disagrees: March's 26.4°C average low sits 1.2°C above January's 25.2°C, and its 27.8°C high runs 1.2°C above January's 26.6°C.

One month later the island changes gear. The biggest month-on-month rise in daytime highs comes next, from March's 27.8°C to April's 29.0°C, a jump of 1.2°C.

Nights on Koh Tao warm by 1.0°C between February and March, the biggest single-month shift of the year.

4 April and May Are Koh Tao's Hottest Months: Go for the Water, Skip the Ridge Climbs

By 2 p.m. in May, the sand on Koh Tao's west-facing beaches burns the soles of your feet, and the air carries the smell of sunscreen and the exhaust of passing longtail boats. May is the hottest month on the island, with an average high of 29.2°C and an average low of 27.0°C, the warmest nights of the year, matched by April alone.

April runs a fraction behind, at a 29.0°C high and the same 27.0°C low, and together these two months form what amounts to a heat plateau. Because nights in neither month average below 27.0°C, a room without air-conditioning is a hard sell from April through May.

Our verdict on April and May is blunt: these are months for the water, not the hills. Divers, snorkellers, and beach loungers do well here, because the Gulf of Thailand becomes the coolest place on the island. Hikers should look back to January, whose 26.6°C average high runs 2.6°C below May's.

Pick May if you want the absolute peak: its 29.2°C high is the top figure in the whole five-year record. Pick April if you want a fraction less heat, since its 29.0°C high is 0.2°C lower, a gap you will barely notice, with an identical 27.0°C night.

The day-night spread widens here too. April's gap between high and low is 2.0°C and May's is 2.2°C, against January's 1.4°C, and in May that wider range makes the midday hours stand out more sharply against the evening.

The April-and-May trap is a planning one. Some travellers book these weeks for a hot beach holiday and then fill the days with viewpoint hikes and island walks, but on Koh Tao that plan fights the numbers. At 29.2°C, with nights holding at 27.0°C, the body gets little relief, and a midday ridge climb in May is a poor use of a holiday.

Koh Tao locals tend to split a May day into three parts: mornings go to diving, midday goes under a roof, and evenings go to the beach once the sun drops. Plan May on that rhythm and the 29.2°C peak becomes far easier to live with.

The heat eases slowly after May. June's average high slips to 28.9°C, a drop of only 0.3°C.

May's 29.2°C average high is the top figure in five years of Koh Tao records, with nights holding at 27.0°C.

5 June to August Cools by Less Than 1°C, So July Is the Family Pick

In July the air over Koh Tao's ferry pier feels thick and damp by noon, the diesel smell of arriving boats hanging in it. The month averages a 28.5°C high and a 26.4°C low, a touch cooler than May, and the cooling from here is slow.

Trace the three summer months in order: June posts a 28.9°C high and a 26.7°C low, July posts 28.5°C and 26.4°C, August posts 28.4°C and 26.2°C. From May to August the average high on Koh Tao drops 0.8°C, from 29.2°C to 28.4°C, barely a degree across a full quarter of the year.

This is the window for families, and our pick is July. School holidays in Europe tend to make July and August the only realistic weeks for many families, and Koh Tao's figures in those months are kind enough. A 28.5°C high is 0.7°C below May's peak, and a 26.4°C low is 0.6°C below the 27.0°C nights of April and May, which helps children sleep.

The runner-up is August, at 28.4°C and 26.2°C, the slightly cooler choice by 0.1°C in the day and 0.2°C at night, and it suits families travelling later in the holiday season. June is the third option, at 28.9°C and 26.7°C, a good fit for couples with no school dates to work around.

The rain question is separate. The Gulf of Thailand coast, where Koh Tao sits, generally stays drier from June to August than Thailand's Andaman coast, which usually takes the brunt of the mid-year monsoon. That is a widely reported tendency, and the Open-Meteo rows behind this guide do not measure rain, so treat it as context rather than a figure.

The July trap is crowding. July and August bring Koh Tao its second big wave of visitors after the December to February stretch, and room rates usually follow. With flexible dates, June gives you a 28.9°C high, 0.4°C warmer than July, on what is often a quieter island.

By September the slow slide continues. The average high reaches 27.8°C and the low falls to 25.9°C.

From May to August, Koh Tao's average high drops by only 0.8°C, from 29.2°C to 28.4°C.

6 September Is Koh Tao's Underrated Budget Month, and November Is the Gamble

In October the late-afternoon sky over Koh Tao can turn from blue to bruised grey within an hour, and the first fat raindrops smell of hot concrete. The temperature barely flinches: October averages a 27.7°C high and a 25.4°C low, close to September's 27.8°C and 25.9°C and November's 27.5°C and 25.4°C.

These three months form Koh Tao's quiet shoulder on the temperature record, with the highs sitting within 0.3°C of each other, from 27.8°C in September to 27.5°C in November. October also carries the widest day-night spread of the year, 2.3°C, between its 27.7°C high and 25.4°C low.

The October caveat is rain. The Gulf of Thailand coast takes its heaviest rain late in the year, usually across October to December, and Koh Tao sits in that zone. The Open-Meteo data behind this guide covers temperature alone, so no rainfall figure appears here, but the pattern is widely reported, and it is one reason these months often price lower. Mainland ferry crossings to Koh Tao may also run rougher, or be cancelled, on bad days.

Our pick for budget travellers is September. Its 27.8°C high matches March exactly, and its 25.9°C low is 0.5°C warmer than October's. September tends to fall before the worst of the late-year rains, while the July and August crowds have usually thinned by then.

The runner-up is October, at 27.7°C and 25.4°C: it suits the traveller who accepts a few washed-out afternoons in exchange for a quieter island and softer prices. November, at 27.5°C and 25.4°C, is the gamble month on Koh Tao. Book it only with a flexible ferry plan and two or three spare days.

The trap in this stretch runs the other way from most: many guides write off September to November entirely, and on temperature alone, that verdict is unfair to Koh Tao. September's 27.8°C high is 1.2°C cooler than April's 29.0°C, and October's 25.4°C nights match February's 25.4°C exactly.

After November the record slides into the coolest stretch of the year: December averages a 27.0°C high and a 25.4°C low.

September's 27.8°C high matches March exactly, and its 25.9°C nights run warmer than October's.

7 The Verdict: One Koh Tao Month for Each Kind of Traveller

Pull up a five-year Open-Meteo chart of Koh Tao and the line looks almost flat, a gentle hump peaking at 29.2°C in May and dipping to 26.6°C in January. That flat line is the whole Koh Tao story. On this island, the right month depends on what you plan to do, not on dodging cold.

Hikers and viewpoint chasers should book January. Its 26.6°C high is the lowest of the year, and its 25.2°C low is the coolest night. The runner-up is February, at 27.0°C and 25.4°C, for hikers who want the calmer weeks after the New Year rush.

First-time divers should book March. The 27.8°C high stays manageable on land, and the 26.4°C low keeps long boat days comfortable. April is the runner-up, at 29.0°C and 27.0°C, for divers who want the warmest nights on the record.

Heat-seekers and beach loungers should book May. Its 29.2°C high is the top figure in the dataset, with a 27.0°C average low. April is the runner-up at 29.0°C, 0.2°C cooler in the afternoon.

Families tied to school calendars should book July. A 28.5°C high and a 26.4°C low sit comfortably below the May peak. August is the runner-up at 28.4°C and 26.2°C, the cooler of the two summer-holiday months.

Budget travellers should book September. Its 27.8°C high equals March, and its 25.9°C low is 0.5°C warmer than October's 25.4°C. The runner-up is October, at 27.7°C, for travellers who accept rain risk in exchange for a quieter island.

Light sleepers without air-conditioning should book January again, for that 25.2°C low. December and February tie for second at 25.4°C, and December suits travellers who want Koh Tao's festive weeks despite the fuller boats.

No month on Koh Tao is a bad bet on temperature. The full spread of monthly highs is 2.6°C, from January's 26.6°C to May's 29.2°C. If we had to name one best all-round window, it would be March, with a 27.8°C high and a 26.4°C low, 1.2°C above the coolest month and 1.4°C below the hottest.

The last number to remember is 1.0°C. That is the rise in the average nightly low between February's 25.4°C and March's 26.4°C, the biggest single-month shift on the Koh Tao calendar.

The best all-round month on Koh Tao is March, at a 27.8°C high and 26.4°C low, 1.2°C above the coolest month and 1.4°C below the hottest.

Last verified by automated review (v1.7.2_onboard-koh-tao-flagship-2026-10-09) on . What is automated review?

Plan Your Trip to Koh Tao